Pages

7.22.2016

Vacation



I've been going hard, the last three weeks,
thinking about the cross season,
Now's the time for me to take a break, chill, soft pedal, tourist rides shit.
I got out today and did that.


sometime in the last year a mural went up,  on the front of the carpet shop on Parkside Ave
.

The carpet shops on the edge of a not so great neighborhood, and the park, tough spot to sell rugs I'd guess.   I saw the fresh colors, and pedaled over.


you know as I get older, and some of the loved ones in my life, are gone, my perspective is bent, formed, different, than when I was 25, with a wide open future.

Loss is amazingly painful,  and it comes to us all.

I know I  want to honor, to never forget, ....I want it to be also alive with me.
To Laugh loud, attack hard at the wrong time, to have the perfect season and stand on the podium time and time again.   Just to be alive and do battle,....and it all be with me, part of me.

Shit, there is stuff all over Philadelphia, stones plaques, fountains, tall statues... of people, events battles,  I'll never feel or know.  Forgotten.


Tomorrow, I think I'm gonna pedal out to see the battle ground, where the Marquis de Lafayette
helped save our ass.  It's and easy ride, drop down the hill, into the wiss.  up forbidden drive to the end, left on the rd, right at the end, pop out on church lane.  There it is, at the church, the spot.

                                                 the young frenchie,   Yo Layfayette, thank you!


shit I am enjoying my vacation, Cheers!  dlowe











7.08.2016

Water Ice 10

       photo: Brian Biggs

I don't know how many years, or how many we've actually done.  I do know, that its the  F'n good attituded riders, loving cx, pedaling around, on some of the most beautiful, and historic trails, that makes this a super fun cool philadelphia tradition.

and it don't take much to get it to roll out, along,  With Anne Rock at the helm we went on our way.
A few f-bombs, 2 flats, 4 lost folks in the Schuykill Jungle  (they eventually rolled in for ice)
lots of smiles, I rang my bell a lot, and tried to chat and say a hello to each rider, as I went from the tail to the head, just once in awhile nudging the ride along.

      photo: Brian Biggs

This is not a gravel grinder,  to me they don't exist.  A Cyclocross bike is made for adventure, not gravel, it needs the dirt, bush whacking, tarmac, little pebbles, rocks, stumps, trash, trespassing.

Two other fine folk stepped up along the way, my team mate Jason Eicholtz, and the fine master foe, who I will be soon, going to battle against, Kevin Sinclair.    You don't notice, it is easy not to see, but them a leading and a sweeping and a bit of prompting, makes it roll, the ride, keeps it fine and dandy.

                                    photo Anne Rock team Deluxx

The finish line at the Ice hut was long, I did a bit of poaching, bent the rules a bit, I felt just a hair guilty, having Anne in the front of the line snag me an Ice.  Cutting the line ain't cool.
Ha!  I couldn't help myself, sorry, .... I do love the Orange Vanilla Swirl.


Cheers,  thanks for making my day!   dlowe  



6.07.2016

LUV

I left after the last sprint this morning quick.
Just coasted around to the stop sign, 7 done.  Good ones, full efforts, Hard to the line.
My mind, soupy, as if, I'd drank one of them big 50's restaurant drinks, a Volcano, full of tasty booze, meant for two.

I waited at the light, crossed, filled my bottle, and headed out of the city, swimming up stream,
against the a.m. flow in.

the rowers, were Eakins, coming alive, with the back light, the breeze a vanilla malt,
the women, going by, I swear each one looked at me in the eye, a bit of evil, a lot of lust,
I kept falling in love
so exotic.

I cut the grass pulled weeds drank a beer put down mulch took a nap to head out to a ball game on a pleasant night with friends.

I was justifiably reward for my hard work.
7 hard sprints, to the line.

Cheers! dlowe


got some new kicks, made of Tyvek, very pleasant, does the trick.


6.04.2016

House






I have not ridden much this week, an easier week.
The rides I did do, GV30, Monkey's Mountain Bike Fairhill, a bit of Saturday night sscx.
and each one, was special, I feel fit, fit enough to have fun and confidence, to have pep,
to go hard.
I'll never be the fittest or the best trained.
I love my work, and what I do, is not really conducive to training schedules.
I do the both, the best I can.



Last weekend, some pictures popped up on facebook, Ott's Barn 1/29/43.   That's our house.
and I was out loading gear in my truck, for work and a man, sweating and stuttering a bit, came up the drive, he grew up on our street, he told us about our house, we showed him around,  he traveled back into time, his memories, and it must of been good times, he said he'd cry,...
but he talked excitedly, and pointed here and there,  what a grand surprise.








I don't know if I'd ever want to live anywhere else,  heck it's hard to get us out of the house to take a vacation.   I don't know, ....maybe just a trip and ride at Fairhill with friends,  that's far enough,  the couple of hours spent there just pedaling about, riding,  I really think thats all I need.




Cheers!  dlowe.